HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  
Share | 
 

 Bill Wren Classic 2009

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
CoachFin



Posts: 51
Join date: 2009-11-16

PostSubject: Bill Wren Classic 2009   Tue Nov 24, 2009 12:06 pm

Hi Gang,

Here is the schedule as I received it:

*Senior is divided into 5 divisions of 4. The 5 first place teams plus 3 wild cards make playoffs.
*In Junior there are 2 divisions of 5 and the top 2 in each make the semis.

Divisions:

Senior
**************
Division A
St. Matthew
Mother Teresa
St. Michael
St. Joseph (OTT)

Division B
St. Patrick
S. W. Laurier
Loyalist
Niagara Christian

Division C
Ashbury
Ottawa Islamic School
Hillcrest
South Carleton

Division D
Sacred Heart
Immaculata
St. Joseph (KNG)
L. B. Pearson

Division E
Nepean
Ridgemont
Frontenac
Colonel By

Junior
****************
Division A
St. Matthew
Mother Teresa
Ashbury
Holy Cross
Arnprior

Division B
St. Peter
S. W. Laurier
St. Patrick
Frontenac
Louis-Riel

The Schedule:
*********************
Thursday, Nov 26th
St Matthew Gym
2:30 pm St. Matthew vs Mother Teresa (S)
4:00 pm St. Matthew vs Mother Teresa (J)
5:30 pm St. Patrick vs S. W. Laurier (S)
7:00 pm Louis-Riel vs St. Patrick (J)
8:30 pm Ashbury vs Ottawa Islamic School (S)

St Peter Gym
3:30 pm St. Peter vs S. W. Laurier (J)
05:00:00 PM Nepean vs Ridgemont (S)
6:30 pm Hillcrest vs South Carleton (S)
8:00 pm Sacred Heart vs Immaculata (S)

Friday, Nov 27th
St. Matthew Gym
9:00 am Colonel By vs Nepean (S)
10:30 pm Mother Teresa vs Ashbury (J)
12:00 pm St. Matthew vs St. Michael (S)
1:30 pm St. Matthew vs Arnprior (J)
3:00 pm Colonel By vs Frontenac (S)
4:30 pm St. Michael vs St. Joseph (OTT) (S)
6:00 pm Ridgemont vs Frontenac (S)
7:30 pm Ashbury vs South Carleton (S)
9:00 pm St, Joseph (OTT) vs Mother Teresa (S)

St Peter Gym
2:30 pm St. Peter vs Frontenac (J)
4:00 pm St. Patrick vs S. W. Laurier (J)
5:30 pm Ashbury vs Holy Cross (J)
7:00 pm Louis-Riel vs Frontenac (J)
8:30 pm Arnprior vs Holy Cross (J)

LBP Gym
2:00 pm Pearson vs Immaculata (S)
3:30 pm Sacred Heart vs St. Joseph (KNG) (S)
5:00 pm Niagara Christian vs Loyalist (S)
6:30 pm Pearson vs St. Joseph (KNG) (S)
8:00 pm Hillcrest vs Ottawa Islamic School (S)

Saturday, Nov 28th
St Matthew Gym
8:30 am Mother Teresa vs Holy Cross (J)
10:00 am St. Matthew vs Ashbury (J)
11:30 am St. Matthew vs St. Joseph (OTT) (S)
1:00 pm Ashbury vs Arnprior (J)
2:30 pm Frontenac vs S. W. Laurier (J)
4:00 pm St. Joseph (KNG) vs Immaculata (S)
5:30 pm St. Matthew vs Holy Cross (J)
7:00 pm Senior QF
8:30 pm Senior QF

St Peter Gym
8:30 am S. W. Laurier vs Loyalist (S)
10:00 am St. Patrick vs Niagara Christian (S)
11:30 am Mother Teresa vs St. Michael (S)
1:00 pm St. Peter vs Louis-Riel (J)
2:30 pm St. Patrick vs Loyalist (S)
4:00 pm Ashbury vs Hillcrest (S)
5:30 pm St. Peter vs St. Patrick (J)
7:00 pm Louis-Riel vs S. W. Laurier (J)
8:30 pm Senior QF

LBP Gym
08:30:00 AM St. Patrick vs Frontenac (J)
10:00 am Colonel By vs Ridgemont (S)
11:30 am Nepean vs Frontenac (S)
1:00 pm Pearson vs Sacred Heart (S)
2:30 pm Niagara Christian vs S. W. Laurier (S)
4:00 pm Ottawa Islamic School vs South Carleton (S)
5:30 pm Arnprior vs Mother Teresa (J)
7:30 pm Senior QF

Sunday, Nov 29th
St Matthew Gym
9:00 am Junior SF

10:30 am Junior SF

12:00 pm Senior SF

1:30 pm Senior SF

3:00 pm Junior Final

4:30 pm Senior Final
Back to top Go down
View user profile
homecourt



Posts: 27
Join date: 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: Bill Wren Classic 2009   Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:27 pm

Can someone please post results and keep us up to date with scores? Thanks!!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
IrishCK



Posts: 89
Join date: 2009-11-19

PostSubject: Re: Bill Wren Classic 2009   Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:17 pm

Thursday:
St. Patrick's Senior 60
Sir Wilfred Laurier 41
High Scorer: Christian Kondo (STP) 17 Points

St. Patrick's Junior 61
Louis Riel 88
High Scorer: Chris Nsenga (STP) 22 Points


Friday:
St. Patrick's Junior 56
Sir Wilfred Laurier 47
High Scorer: Jordy Kabuya (STP) 14 Points
Back to top Go down
View user profile
IrishCK



Posts: 89
Join date: 2009-11-19

PostSubject: Re: Bill Wren Classic 2009   Sun Nov 29, 2009 10:09 am

Saturday:
St. Patrick's Juniors: 58
Frontenac: 53
High scorer: Chris Nsenga (STP) 20 Points

St. Patrick's Juniors: 36
St. Peter's: 65
High Scorer: L. Arsenault (#13 - St. Peter's) 15 Points

St. Patrick's Varsity: 55
Niagara Christian: 43
High Scorer: Marial Shayok (STP) 20 Points

St. Patrick's Varsity: 79
Loyaolist (Kingston): 59
High Scorer: Marial Shayok (STP) 26 Points

St. Patrick's Varsity: 67
St. Joseph's (Barrhaven): 55
High Scorer: Marial Shayok (STP) 24 Points
Back to top Go down
View user profile
oldtymeballer



Posts: 50
Join date: 2009-12-16

PostSubject: Re: Bill Wren Classic 2009   Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:59 pm

I know Sacred Heart won but who else made the final four?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
homecourt



Posts: 27
Join date: 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: Bill Wren Classic 2009   Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:35 pm

Semi Finals - St. Pat's over Hillcrest, Sacred Heart over Frontenac (Kingston)
Finals - Sacred Heart over St. Pat's
Back to top Go down
View user profile
 

Bill Wren Classic 2009

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums ::  ::  :: -